Awign
Help help icon

PRIVACY POLICY


Awign Enterprises Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as "We", "Our", "Us" and “Awign ” and shall include any affiliates) understands the privileged position We are in while providing the services through Our website ‘www.awign.com’ and/ or mobile application ‘Awign’ available at Google Play store and Apple App Store (collectively referred to as “Platform”) and are committed to protecting the information and data shared by all of Our users (hereinafter referred to as “You”, “Yourself” and “User”). In light of the same, We have created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) which is in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011. The privacy mechanism outlined in this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, identify personally identifiable or personal information that may be collected, how such information is used, and the choices You have regarding Our use of this information. 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as by accessing or using the Platform, You agree to be bound by the terms described herein and all the terms incorporated by reference. Any information provided to us is subject to this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to any or all of these terms, do not use the Platform. Should You continue to access and use the Platform and provide Your personal information, such act would constitute Your consent to Awign to the terms contained herein.

  1. Your Consent

    1. You may visit our Platform anonymously without providing any personal information. However, as a prerequisite We collect personal information from You when You register on the Platform for obtaining access to the Platform and usage of the services provided on the Platform, and such usage is deemed as Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.
    2. This Privacy Policy shall apply to all entities that use the Platform. You grant Your consent to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy by: 
      1. accessing the Platform or registering on the Platform;
      2. submitting any information to Awign; and
      3. using the services offered by Awign on the Platform.
    3. As a part of providing our services to You or Your engagement as Project Participant with the Company, We may need to send routine communications to You. We may send such communications through any means available, including email, text, WhatsApp, other forms of messaging or calls. Though We prefer to communicate with You via email and SMS, as may be deemed necessary, You agree to receive our phone calls or any other mode of communication as may be deemed appropriate.
    4. When You register with the Platform You also consent to allowing us to periodically send emails pertaining to marketing, new solutions/ jobs amongst others. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, you can, at any time, choose to opt out of receiving such communications by following the process mentioned in the communication or by sending us an email at support@awign.com.
    5. You must ensure to provide Us with the correct or up-to-date personal information at the time of Your registration on the Platform and during the use of our services. This will allow Us to contact You for further correspondences with respect to the services provided on the Platform. We are not responsible for any inaccurate information You provide to Us, which may affect your experience when using the Platform and the services.
    6. If, at any time, You want to access, update, modify or deleting any information provided by You or which forms a part of the account created on the Platform, You may do so by accessing your account and then changing your personal information on the Platform, as required. In case You intend to remove Yourself from the Platform, You may write to us at support@awign.com or call us at 080-45685396 providing instructions for removal Your account from the Platform. 
  2. Information Collected by the Company

    1. The Company collects the following information from all its users: 
      1. Mobile number;
      2. Alternate number, if any;
      3. E-Mail address;
      4. Name.
      5. Gender.
      6. Date of birth. 
      7. Current location/ area/ location. 
      8. Pin code.
      9. Past work experience. 
      10. Education qualification. 
      11. Which electronic devices and/ or assets do you own?
      12. What is your mode preferred mode of communication?
      13. Are you differently abled?
      14. Permanent Account Number (‘PAN')/ copy of PAN Card or other government recognized identity proof if PAN is not available.
      15. Any other identity proof as required by Company’s customer.
      16. Bank account details.
      17. Such other ancillary information as may be required to carry out our operations.
    2. The aforementioned data points are collectively referred to as “Personal Information”. 

    3. Non-Personal Information:
      1. We may collect non-personal information (“Non-Personal Information”) from You through the Platform when You visit and/ or use the Platform. Non-Personal Information is any information that does not reveal Your specific identity, such as, location, browser information, internet protocol address, information collected through Cookies (defined below), details of Your internet service provider, the date, time, and duration of Your usage of the Platform and other technologies, demographic information, etc. 

        “Cookies” are small files that a website/ application or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser or other mobile device’s hard drive (if you allow) that enables the website/ application or service provider's systems to recognize our browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, We use Cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Platform activity, which enables Us to provide You with improved services. We also use Cookies to help Us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that We can offer better Platform experiences and tools in the future.

      2. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding Our Platform visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on Our behalf except to help Us conduct and improve Our business.
      3. You can choose to have your computer/ mobile device warn You each time a Cookie is being sent, or You can choose to turn off all Cookies. If you turn Cookies off, You won't have access to many features that make Your Platform experience more efficient and some of Our services will not function properly.
  3. Use of Your Information

    1. Awign will collect and retain your personal information only to the extent that it is necessary to fulfil Our services to You and for regulatory purposes. Any personal information submitted by You on the Platform or collected by us will be used ONLY for the purposes mentioned below: 
      1. for registration of the user on the Platform;
      2. for responding to your questionnaire;
      3. for deliver targeted marketing communications;
      4. to carry out our obligations arising from your requests for our services; 
      5. to allow Us to better service You in responding to Your service requests; 
      6. to allow Us to deliver the type of training program in which you are most interested;
      7. to administer your training program;
      8. to personalize your Platform experience;
      9. to improve the Platform's functionality, and to customise your future experience with Us; 
      10. to quickly process your transactions;
      11. to communicate with you about any changes to our services; 
      12. to verify your identity and perform checks to prevent fraud;
      13. dealing with grievances, complaints and queries raised by the users;
      14. ensuring that the provisions of the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy are complied with by all users. 
  4. Security Policy

    1. Our security systems and process are compliant with applicable laws. Awign takes careful precaution to protect our User's personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure or unauthorised modification. To prevent unauthorised access, We have put in place the latest industry-standard security technology and procedures to safeguard the information we collect online. Your personal information is encrypted and is protected with the most secure encryption software, which encrypts all information You input. We store your personally identifiable information on the computer servers placed in a secure environment. Awign also ensures that all third-party service providers to whom personal information is provided take similar precautions with the information. Even though We have taken significant steps to protect your personally identifiable information, no company, including the Platform can fully eliminate security risks associated with personal information. We further disclaim any responsibility for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.
    2. By utilizing the Platform, You acknowledge and accept the inherent security implications associated with data transmission over the internet and the world wide web, recognizing that complete security cannot always be guaranteed. Consequently, Your use of the Platform is undertaken at your own risk.
  5. Storage and Data Retention Policy

    You agree and acknowledge that We shall retain all information provided by You until such time as required by the Us or is otherwise required under the applicable laws for the time being in force. We may retain Your information being engaged as a Project Participant for perpetuity, unless specifically requested by You for deletion of the same from our systems. Upon receipt of Your request being Project Participant for deletion/ removal of your information, We will anonymize the provided information, save and except to such information as required to be retained under the applicable laws.

  6. Disclosure of Information

    1. We do not rent or sell Your Personal Information. We do not share Your Personal Information with third parties or non-affiliated companies except in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. We limit the disclosure of Personal Information to such necessary persons who have a “need-to-know” such information, and only if the disclosure will enable that entity to provide Us with business, professional, or technical support to carry out our operations in relation to providing You our services or engagement with You. However, We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. 
    2. Company may disclose any information provided by You on the Platform as may be deemed to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside Your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside Your country of residence; (d) to enforce Our Terms and Conditions; (e) to protect Our operations or those of any of Our affiliates; (f) to protect Our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of Our affiliates, You or others; and (g) to allow Us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that We may sustain.
    3. We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third-party access, or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond Our reasonable control and You agree that You will not hold Us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused as a direct result of Our gross negligence or wilful default.
  7. Amendment of Privacy Policy

    1. We may update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way the Company treats the User’s information, the Company may display a notice on the Platform. 
    2. Notwithstanding the above, Awign shall not be required to notify the users of any changes made to the Privacy Policy. Should You have any concern or reject the changes in the Privacy Policy You can refuse to accept the amendments and opt for removal of your account on the Platform by writing to the Grievance Officer.
  8. Third Party Links

    In an attempt to provide You with increased value, We may include on our Platform links to third party websites/ applications (referred to as “Third-Party Links”) which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Awign unless expressly specified on the Platform. If You access any such Third-Party Links, We request You review the terms and condition and privacy policy of such Third-Party Links. We are not responsible for the content and/ or activities and/ or terms and conditions and/ or policies and/ or practices of Third-Party Links. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of Our Platform and welcome any feedback about these linked Third-Party Links (including if a specific link does not work).

  9. Grievance Officer

    If You have any compliant or grievances or concerns with respect to Platform or this Privacy Policy, please inform such matters to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below in writing or through electronic mail: 

    1. Name: Mr. Praveen Sah
    2. Contact Details: support@awign.com

  10. Governing Law And Dispute Resolution

    This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. The courts at Bangalore shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy.

  11. No Waiver And Severability

    1. The rights and remedies available under this Privacy Policy may be exercised as often as necessary and are cumulative and not exclusive of rights or remedies provided by law. It may be waived only in writing. Delay in exercising or non-exercise of any such right or remedy does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy, or any other right or remedy.
    2. We have taken every effort to ensure that this Privacy Policy adheres with the applicable laws. The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Privacy Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information other than the information collected by the Company directly from You. This Policy shall be inapplicable to any unsolicited information You provide Us through the Platform or through any other means. All unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential, and the Company shall be free to use and/ or disclose such unsolicited information without any limitations.
  12. Questions and feedback

    We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about Privacy Policy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to Privacy Policy, or any other issue to the Grievance Officer.

  13. Online Policy Only

    This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Platform and not to information collected offline.